poc-radioSearch

PeakPTT

PeakPTT is a US push-to-talk service sold with its own PoC radios. As of October 2026 it charges $24.95 per radio per month for unlimited nationwide PTT on US carrier SIMs, plus $19.95 to activate each device. Handheld radios cost $129 to $499, dispatch $12 per seat. It sells to business and government only.

At a glance

Android appYes
iPhone appYes
Works in a browserYes
Dispatcher consoleYes
Runs on your own serverNo
Vendor cloudYes

PeakPTT on the PeakPTT PTT-624G

The PeakPTT PTT-624G is one of the radios PeakPTT runs on. Here is its screen with the app: tap a feature or the radio's keys to see how a shift works with it.

    The radio's keys work too: PTT plays the next call (hold it to talk), the knob or ▲▼ change the group, ◀▶ switch the app’s screens, the red key stops.

    What is PeakPTT?

    PeakPTT is a push-to-talk provider in Valencia, California that sells the radios, the airtime on US carrier SIMs and the software as one service. It says it has operated since 2018 and sells to business and government customers only, not consumers. Support is US-based and open 24/7.12

    Its software comes in three platforms, described on its pricing page:1

    PlatformAimed atDescribed as
    K2Business, security, logistics, constructionFlagship: group management, GPS tracking, messaging
    PeakLinkHospitality, events, retail, light field workAudio quality and a simple interface
    EverestPublic safety, utilities, emergency responseEmergency alerting and lone-worker protection

    What does PeakPTT cost?

    PeakPTT charges $24.95 per radio per month for unlimited nationwide PTT with 60-second GPS, month to month, plus a one-time $19.95 activation per device, as of October 2026. A dispatch seat costs $12 a month and the phone app $9.95 per user. Handheld radios cost $129 to $499, bought or leased.123

    ItemPrice
    Service per radio$24.95 a month; $19.95 activation per device
    Dispatch Seat (PC and web)$12 a month per seat; $25 setup
    K2 phone app, iOS and Android$9.95 a month per user
    Everest app, Android$11 a month; $25 setup
    Everest Dispatch Console, one simultaneous talk channel$79 a month; $125 setup
    Radio over IP gateway router$1,250
    PTT-584G-PD LTE and DMR radio rental$59 a month, 10-radio minimum

    Each radio subscription includes unlimited talk groups, group, all-call and private calls, recorded calls with playback, SOS alert notifications, cross-company talk, an LMR link through a radio-over-IP bridge, lifetime equipment support while the subscription is active, and free over-the-air channel and name changes.1

    The pricing page offers a lease with a 36-month service term at discounted airtime. PeakPTT gives a 45-day guarantee with a full refund minus airtime.12 The shop lists the K2 app item at $19.95.3

    Which radios does PeakPTT sell: PTT-84G, PTT-324G and PTT-624G?

    PeakPTT sells its own radios, from the $129 PTT-284G to the $499 PE-500. The PTT-84G is a $229 rugged LTE handheld, the PTT-324G a $259 rugged LTE and Wi-Fi handheld, and the PTT-624G a $389 touchscreen handheld running Android 10. The apps also run on ordinary phones.4567

    RadioPriceNetworkNotes
    PTT-84G$229LTE B2, 4, 5, 12, 17; UMTS 1900 and 850 MHzIP54, 1.44-inch display, SOS button, 10 oz4
    PTT-324G$259LTE incl. B41 and B71, Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/nIP67, 320 x 240 display, SOS key, Bluetooth 4.2, 8 oz5
    PTT-624G$389LTE B2, 4, 5, 7, 12, 13, 14, 17, 25, 26, 66, 71 and B41, Wi-Fi 802.11ac4-inch touchscreen, Android 10, Bluetooth 4.2, 9.9 oz6
    PE-500$499Cellular PoC plus 2 W UHF DMR, 400 to 470 MHzIP68, 64 zones of 16 channels7

    The shop also lists the PTT-284G at $129, the PTT-304G and PTT-394G at $189, vehicle radios at $249 (PTT-M14G), $279 (PTT-M94G) and $399 (PTT-M64G), and an intrinsically safe i.safe MOBILE IS440.1 5G radio at $2,040.3 See the radio picker for radios from other makers.

    What network does PeakPTT use, and where does it work?

    PeakPTT radios use native SIMs on Tier-1 US carrier networks; the FAQ names AT&T and T-Mobile. The service covers the United States and moves to Wi-Fi when cellular drops. Outside the US, PeakPTT says functionality may be limited or unavailable.12

    • The PTT-324G and PTT-624G band lists show US LTE bands and no Band 20; check band support against your operator.56
    • Support runs 24/7 from the US; office hours are Monday to Friday, 7:00 am to 5:00 pm Pacific.2
    • PeakPTT states a typical PTT latency under 300 ms.2

    Does PeakPTT have a dispatcher, recording and SOS?

    Yes. Dispatch Seat is a PC and web console at $12 a month per seat for Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Edge, with live location on satellite maps, geofence alerts and playback of transmissions. Every radio subscription includes recorded calls, SOS alerts and 60-second GPS. Everest has a separate Windows console at $79 a month.819

    • An all-call reaches up to 2,000 users in one group, and the tracking portal keeps 90 days of location history.2
    • The Everest console lists Windows 7 and 10, GPS tracking and playback, geofencing and an SOS button.9
    • The PE-500 adds direct UHF DMR for places with no cellular coverage.7
    • A radio-over-IP gateway router at $1,250 bridges PeakPTT groups to a land mobile radio system; see radio over IP.3

    What are the limits of PeakPTT?

    PeakPTT sells to business and government only and focuses on the United States; outside it, PeakPTT says functionality may be limited or unavailable. Its radios and service come as a package, sold on month-to-month airtime or a 36-month lease, and the phone apps carry their own monthly prices.12

    • The phone app has two prices: K2 at $9.95 a month, Everest at $11 a month with a $25 setup.110
    • Third-party hardware is limited to the i.safe MOBILE IS440.1 in the shop.3

    What it can do

    • Group calls
    • Private calls to one person
    • SOS and emergency alerts
    • Live location on a map
    • Call recording and replay
    • Man-down and lone-worker alarms

    Radios that list PeakPTT

    Questions

    Is there a free PeakPTT plan?

    No. PeakPTT is a paid service with a 45-day money-back guarantee, a full refund minus airtime charges.12

    Does PeakPTT work in Europe?

    PeakPTT's service is built on US carrier networks, and the FAQ says functionality abroad may be limited or unavailable.2 Compare Motorola WAVE PTX, which lists EU, EFTA and UK SIM coverage.

    Can PeakPTT talk to DMR radios?

    Through a radio-over-IP bridge; PeakPTT sells the gateway router for $1,250. The PE-500 radio also has a built-in 2 W UHF DMR mode.37

    Does PeakPTT run on a phone?

    Yes. The K2 app runs on iOS and Android for $9.95 per user per month, and phone users join the same talk groups as radios.1

    Sources